Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 10 May 2022 16:53

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the ivbltd.co.uk Website (the “Website”) operated by Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd, a(n) Private Limited Company formed in England, with a registration number of 07404543 (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

What information we collect, how we use it, what happens if we don’t have it, and the legal basis for processing this information

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of information Specific piece of information Legal basis for processing this information How we use this information What happens if we don’t have this information
Identifying information Name
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying information Postal / Shipping address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying information Billing address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying information Phone number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Identifying information Email address
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.
Financial information Bank account number
  • The user has provided consent to the processing of their information;
  • Processing is necessary to perform a contract with the user;
  • Processing is necessary in order to take steps that the user has requested prior to entering into a contract;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • Performing services;
  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service.
  • Our use of your data for performing services will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for processing payments will not be possible;
  • Our use of your data for providing customer service will not be possible.

With whom we share your information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Children’s privacy

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

Information retention

We retain all of the information that we collect Termination of contract

Your rights

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

Right Applies To
The right to access your information. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we delete all or some of the personal information that we have collected on you. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to ask us to transmit your personal information that we have collected on you to another provider (where technically feasible). Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to request that we restrict the processing of your data. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area and the United Kingdom only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with the Information Commissioner’s Office or any other competent authority. Residents of the United Kingdom only
The right to stop receiving unwarranted direct marketing. Residents of the European Union and/or the European Economic Area only

Exercising your rights

You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Chris
Director
cjb@ivbltd.co.uk
01493 412180
www.ivbltd.co.uk
Keyword house Great Yarmouth NR31 0NU
England

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request and may ask you to provide personal information to do so.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

Location of data processing

All data processing activities undertaken by us take place in Great Yarmouth, UK.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will not provide you with any notice when we make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Third-Party Processors

Our carefully selected partners and service providers may process personal information about you on our behalf as described below:

“Digital Marketing Service Providers

We periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct marketing activity on our behalf, such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information. Our appointed data processors include:
(i)Prospect Global Ltd (trading as Sopro) Reg. UK Co. 09648733. You can contact Sopro and view their privacy policy here: http://sopro.io. Sopro is registered with the ICO Reg: ZA346877 their Data Protection Officer can be emailed at: dpo@sopro.io.”

Questions

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@ivbltd.co.uk.

Terms of Service

Last updated: 10 May 2022 16:40

Please read this Terms of Service (“Terms,” “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the ivbltd.co.uk Website (the “Website”) operated by Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd, a(n) Private Limited Company formed in England (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Terms of Service contains important information regarding limitations of our liability. Our company registration number is 07404543. Our address is Keyword House, Viking Road, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR31 0NU. Our phone number is 01493 412180. Our VAT number is GB107595307. Your access to and use of this Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to everyone, including but not limited to visitors, users and others, who wish to access and use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the Terms, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

Prohibited uses

You agree that you will use this Website in accordance with all applicable laws, rules, regulations and these Terms at all times. The following is a non-exhaustive list of prohibited uses of this Website. You agree that you will not perform any of the following prohibited uses:

  1. Impersonating or attempting to impersonate Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd or its employees, representatives, subsidiaries or divisions;
  2. Misrepresenting your identity or affiliation with any person or entity;
  3. Sending or attempting to send any advertising or promotional material, including but not limited to spam, junk mail, chain mail or any similar material;
  4. Engaging in any conduct that restricts or inhibits any person’s use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined in our sole discretion, may harm us or the users of this Website or expose us or other users to liability;
  5. Using the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage or impair the Website or interfere with another party’s use of the Website;
  6. Using any robot, spider or other similar automatic technology, process or means to access or use the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on this Website;
  7. Using any manual process or means to monitor or copy any of the material on this Website or for any other unauthorized purpose;
  8. Using any device, software, means or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website, including but not limited to viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other such materials;
  9. Attempting to gain unauthorized access to, interfering with, damaging or disrupting any parts of the Website, the server(s) on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Website;
  10. Attempting to attack or attacking the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack;
  11. Otherwise attempting to interfere with the proper working of the Website;
  12. Using the Website in any way that violates any applicable province, territory, state or country laws, rules or regulations.

NO WARRANTY ON WEBSITE

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE) SHALL APPLY TO THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER ARISING BY LAW, COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, USAGE OF TRADE OR OTHERWISE.

Availability, errors and inaccuracies

We assume no liability for the availability, errors or inaccuracies of the information, products or services provided on this Website. We may experience delays in updating information on this Website and in our advertising on other websites. The information, products and services found on the Website may contain errors or inaccuracies or may not be complete or current. Products or services may be incorrectly priced or unavailable. We expressly reserve the right to correct any pricing errors on our Website. If you determine that there is an error on this Website, or any invoices or purchase orders sent to you by us, please inform us immediately using the contact information below. The inclusion or offering of any product or service on this Website does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation of such product or service by us.

DAMAGES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT SHALL INSPECTION VERIFICATION BUREAU LTD BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR ACCESS TO, DISPLAY OF OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, DISPLAY OR USE THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO YOUR RELIANCE UPON OPINIONS OR INFORMATION APPEARING ON THIS WEBSITE; ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, LINKED WEBSITES OPERATED BY THIRD PARTIES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON A THEORY OF CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF INSPECTION VERIFICATION BUREAU LTD HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK BETWEEN YOU AND US. THE LIMITATIONS SPECIFIED IN THIS SECTION WILL SURVIVE AND APPLY EVEN IF ANY LIMITED REMEDY SPECIFIED IN THESE TERMS OF USE IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. THE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY PROVIDED IN THESE TERMS OF USE INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF INSPECTION VERIFICATION BUREAU LTD.

Intellectual property and DMCA notice and procedure for intellectual property infringement claims

All contents of this Website are ©2010 – 2022 Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd or third parties. All rights reserved. Unless specified otherwise, this Website and all content and other materials on this Website including but not limited to all logos, designs, text, graphics, pictures, information, data, software, sound files and arrangement thereof (collectively, “Content”) are the proprietary property of Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd and are either registered trademarks, trademarks or otherwise protected intellectual property of Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd or third parties in England and/or other countries.

If you are aware of a potential infringement of our intellectual property, please contact Chris Bolton at cjb@ivbltd.co.uk.

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on the Website infringes on the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights of any person or entity.

If you believe in good faith that the Content infringes on your intellectual property rights, you or your agent may send us a written notice of such infringement titled “Infringement of Intellectual Property Rights – DMCA.” Your notice to us must include the following information:

  1. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the intellectual property right’s interest;
  2. A description of the work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the work exists or a copy of the work;
  3. Your name, email, address and telephone number; and
  4. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the owner of the work, its agent or the law.

Please note that we will not process your complaint if it is not properly filled out or is incomplete. You may be held accountable for damages, including but not limited to costs and attorneys’ fees for any misrepresentation or bad faith claims regarding the infringement of your intellectual property rights by the Content on this Website.

You may submit your claim to us by contacting us at:

Inspection Verification Bureau Ltd
Chris Bolton
cjb@ivbltd.co.uk
01493 412180
Keyword House
Great Yarmouth
NR31 0NU
ENGLAND

Governing law, severability, dispute resolution and venue

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England, without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. THESE TERMS SHALL NOT BE GOVERNED BY THE UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON CONTRACTS FOR THE SALE OF INTERNATIONAL GOODS, THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, NOR INCOTERMS.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of that right or provision. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect.

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to these Terms including but not limited to the interpretation or breach thereof shall be resolved in a court of competent jurisdiction in England.

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms of Service at any time. We will not provide you with any notice when we make changes to this Terms of Service.

Questions

If you have any questions about our Terms of Service, please contact us at enquiries@ivbltd.co.uk.